Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Journie  Privacy Policy

We state that Barnes Resources Pty Ltd is trading as Journie under the ABN  60 091 160 600.

 1.     Your privacy

Journie is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act as well as other applicable legislation, such as the Spam Act, the Do Not Call Register Act, and health privacy legislation.

  2.    What we collect and how we collect it

The personal information we collect about you depends on the dealings you have with us. Personal Information includes information about an individual who is reasonably identifiable. For example, if you:

  • provide details to join special mailing lists or databases if you’d like to receive information about, for example, brands and products, we may collect your name, contact details, date of birth and information about your shopping or product preferences.
  • make a purchase online or using an electronic device such as an iPad when in-store or when you otherwise set up an online account, we will collect your name, contact details, order details, credit card details, delivery address or store pick up details and we may also ask you to provide your date of birth and gender.
  • provide information via social media pages such as providing your name or contact details via the Journie Facebook or other social media sites or Apps.
  • enter a competition or complete a survey, in online or printed format, we may collect your name and contact details along with your merchandise or services preferences and feedback.
  • send us an enquiry or provide us with feedback through our online form or via our Customer Service Centre, we will collect your name, contact details, details of your enquiry or feedback and information about our response
  • Collection of personal information through websites and Apps

Information is automatically collected through your use of our Journie website , Affiliates’ websites and Apps, through cookies. Cookies are small text files that websites or apps may place on your computer or device. Most often, cookies are used to recognise repeat users of websites and remember user preferences. We may collect this information both anonymously and in relation to user accounts. Cookies are also used to allow the website to track usage behaviour and aggregate data to allow Journie to customise a user's experience on their websites. For example, when you visit the Journie website, we may use cookies to record information including your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you viewed, any documents you downloaded and the type of browser and operating system you used. The information is used and disclosed by Journie for purposes including statistical analysis and to assist Journie to improve the functionality and usability of the website.

 3.     Why we collect personal information

Main purposes

The main purposes, for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information is:

  • processing transactions, in-store and online, and delivering products and services
  • promoting Journie  and its products and services, including through direct marketing, events and competitions, public relations and social media
  • helping us tailor existing or develop new products, services or offers, and to help us selectively target promotional offers and opportunities
  • developing or seeking to deliver new ranges of products or services
  • answering queries, resolving complaints and responding to social media
  • general planning and administration

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or which are required or authorised by or under law, and for which you have provided consent.

Direct marketing and opting out

By providing your address, email address and telephone numbers to Journie, you consent to Journie contacting you for the purposes set out above. We may send this information in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, social media, SMS, MMS, telephone. You can opt out of being contacted by:

  • contacting our Privacy Officer by email at shop@journie.com.au  by speaking to our Customer Service Centre by phone on 1300 307 149 or by writing to the Privacy Officer, PO Box 5657, Brendale, Qld 4500.
  • advising us if you receive a marketing call that you no longer wish to receive these calls; or
  • sing the unsubscribe facility that we include in our electronic messages (eg email, SMS or MMS) to opt out of receiving those messages.

Email and mobile communication
If you provide us with an email address or phone number, you consent to electronic communication such as notices or reminders being sent to you via that address or number. You may prefer to provide to us with your personal email address or phone number rather than, for example, an email address accessible by your work colleagues.

4.     Who we may share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with third parties where appropriate for the purposes set out above, including:

  • financial institutions for payment processing
  • regulatory, investigative or government bodies to comply with laws

We may ask one of these third parties to contact you directly for a specific purpose, and provide us with information collected from you in the course of providing the relevant products or services.

5.     Data quality and security

GeneralWe hold personal information in a number of ways, including in printed documents, electronic databases and email contact lists. Printed documents may be held at Journie’s head office, or archived in boxes and stored in secure offsite facilities. We take reasonable steps to:

  • ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant;
  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and

You can help us keep your information up to date, by letting us know about changes to your details.

Security

The steps we take to secure personal information include website protection measures, security restrictions on access to Journie's computer systems, controlled access to Journie 's premises, policies on document storage and security, While we endeavour to protect the personal information of users of our website, we cannot guarantee the security of information you disclose online: you disclose that information at your own risk. You can also help protect your personal information by keeping your account details confidential. If you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

6.     Complaints or Questions

If you would like further information about how we manage your personal information, or if you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of the Privacy Act, please contact our Privacy Officer by:

Mail: Privacy Officer, Journie, PO Box 5657,  Brendale, QLD 4500

Email: shop@journie.com.au

Telephone 1300 307 149

 All complaints received by the Privacy Officer will be dealt with fairly and in a timely manner considering all the circumstances of the complaint. In most cases, we expect that complaints will be investigated and a response provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex and our investigation may take longer, we will contact you and tell you when we expect to provide our response.

7.     Changes to this Policy 

Journie may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website and a copy may be obtained by contacting our Customer Service Centre on 1300 307 149.


 

Connect with us

Newsletter